Personal data protection policy

The High Council for Evaluation of Research and Higher Education (Hcéres) undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your data, carried out via the hceres.fr website, conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés). In accordance with this regulation, a data protection officer has been appointed.

Anyone entering personal information on this website declares that he or she is over 18 years old.

Any collection of personal data on this website is carried out for the purpose of enhancing content, statistical analysis and tracking any requests you may send us, of managing and monitoring the queries you may submit to us, managing and monitoring applications submitted in response to job offers or to the call for candidates to serve as Experts.

These data are collected with your express permission. You have a right of access and erasure as well as the possibility of withdrawing your consent or requesting the portability of your data or restricting their processing: either by using the online tools at your disposal (management of cookies), or by contacting directly the data protection officer.

Contact
2 rue Albert Einstein
75013 Paris
Email

Hcéres does not carry out profiling or indirect collection of data. Your data will never be transmitted or sold to third parties. Personal data collected in the framework of the services proposed on www.hceres.fr are processed according to secure protocols.

Like all civil servants and State employees, Hcéres employees are subject to the legislative and regulatory rules on professional secrecy and the duty of discretion, which apply to the cases and information which come to their knowledge in the course of their duties for Hcéres.

Furthermore, the storage of these data is limited as indicated in the summary table below. After this period, your data will be deleted. Whenever your register for an online service, you will be asked to renew your consent.

The collection of personal data is limited to the strict minimum required for each form or teleservice (data minimisation). The forms and services giving rise to the collection of these data are summarised in the table below, along with the purpose of this collection and the management of their expiry.

In addition, this website uses cookies (small text files stored on your computer – Further information). They ensure the smooth operation of this website and are also used for audience measurement and content enhancement purposes. You may refuse to allow the storage of these cookies at any time.

If you consider, after contacting us, that your data protection rights have not been respected, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL online or by post. Hcéres, represented by its President, is responsible for the processing of personal data for the purposes listed in the summary table below.

 

Means

Purpose

Categories of data used

Recipient

Expiry management

Contact forms

Processing of your request for information and compiling of statistics related to the service

Identification information required for the sole purpose of responding to your request: title,
surname, first name, email address, entity/organisation, telephone number, function

The Communication department, the Data department

Automatic deletion after 12 months

Form for calls for candidates to become Experts Management of your application, inclusion in the Hcéres "Experts pool" database  and compiling of statistics Identification information intended only for the processing of your application:  title,
surname, first name, email address, entity/structure, telephone, position
Curriculum vitae
Letter of application

 
The Hcéres evaluation departments,  staff directly concerned by the selection of experts, the Data department Stored for two years, including attachments

Application form for employment opportunities

 

Management of your application and compiling of statistics

Identifying information  required for the sole purpose of processing your application:  title,
surname, first name, email address, entity/organisation, telephone number, post held
Curriculum Vitae
Covering letter

The human resources department, the Data department

Automatic deletion after 12 months including attachments

Registration for newsletters

 

Management of the sending of newsletters by Hcéres and  compiling of statistics

Identifying information required for the sole purpose of sending out newsletters:
email address

The Communication Department, the Data department

Stored for as long as the person does not unsubscribe - Renewal of consent after 12 months, sought by sending an email

Lemon tart cookie

 

Saving of cookie consent choices

 

 

Automatic deletion after 12 months

Matomo cookie

Audience measurement

 

 

Automatic deletion after 13 months

Social network sharing cookie

 

Sharing of information

 

 

Automatic deletion after 12 months

Video cookie (Youtube, Dailymotion, etc.)

Information enhancement

 

 

Third-party cookies managed by the submitting services