Personal data protection policy

The High Council for Evaluation of Research and Higher Education (Hcéres) undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your data, carried out via the hceres.fr website, conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés). In accordance with this regulation, a data protection officer has been appointed.

You can contact the data protection officer by post or by email. Anyone entering personal information on this website declares that he or she is over 18 years old.

Any collection of personal data on this website is carried out in the framework of a public-service remit for the purpose of enhancing content, statistical analysis and tracking any requests you may send us.

These data are collected with your express permission. You may rescind this permission at any time, either by using the online tools at your disposal (management of cookies), or by contacting the data protection officer.

Contact

Martin ROUX - Data protection officer

2 rue Albert Einstein
75013 Paris

Logo du Hcéres

Your data will never be transmitted or sold to third parties. Personal data collected in the framework of the services proposed on www.hceres.fr are processed according to secure protocols.

Furthermore, the storage of these data is limited to a maximum period of 12 or 13 months. After this period, your data will be deleted. Whenever your register for an online service, you will be asked to renew your consent.

The collection of personal data is limited to the strict minimum required for each form or teleservice (data minimisation). The forms and services giving rise to the collection of these data are summarised in the table below, along with the purpose of this collection and the management of their expiry.

In addition, this website uses cookies (small text files stored on your computer – Further information). They ensure the smooth operation of this website and are also used for audience measurement and content enhancement purposes. You may refuse to allow the storage of these cookies at any time.
 

Means

Purpose

Categories of data used

Expiry management

Contact forms

Processing of your request

Identification information required for the sole purpose of responding to your request: title,
surname, first name, email address, entity/organisation, telephone number, function

Automatic deletion after 12 months

Application form for employment opportunities

 

Processing of your application

Identifying information  required for the sole purpose of processing your application:  title,
surname, first name, email address, entity/organisation, telephone number, post held
Curriculum Vitae
Covering letter

Automatic deletion after 12 months including attachments

Registration for newsletters

 

Processing of your registration

Identifying information required for the sole purpose of sending out newsletters:
email address

Renewal of consent after 12 months requested by email

Lemon tart cookie

 

Saving of cookie consent choices

 

Automatic deletion after 12 months

Google Analytics cookie

Audience measurement

 

Automatic deletion after 13 months

Social network sharing cookie

 

Sharing of information

 

Automatic deletion after 12 months

Video cookie (Youtube, Dailymotion, etc.)

Information enhancement

 

Third-party cookies managed by the submitting services